Oscars 2018: Nominees and Winners

Oscars 2018: Nominees and Winners

The 90th Academy Awards; Oscars 2018 were held on 4th March, Sunday at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California for honoring the best films of 2017. This year, the awards were delayed a bit to avoid clashing with the PyeongChang Winter Olympics. Jimmy Kimmel hosted the Oscars for the second year in a row, which makes him the first person to host back-to-back ceremonies after Billy Crystal in 1997 and 1998. From the moment the announcement for the nominees were made, it was a given that the awards were poised to be a battle between Christopher Nolan’s wartime movie Dunkirk, Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water and the Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

The Shape of Water turned out to be the victorious one as it took home a total of four Academy Awards, which included Best Director and Best Picture. As far as the acting categories are concerned, the standout was Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. With eight nominations, Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk was only able to win three and all in technical categories including sound editing, sound mixing and film editing. The visual-oriented wins went to Blade Runner 49, which included Best Visual Effects and Best Cinematography, where the latter earned Roger Deakins, the legendary director of Photography, his first Oscar win.

Here is a list of all the nominees and winners of the Oscars this year:

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)

Costume Design

  • Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul
  • Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
  • Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
  • Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread (Winner)
  • Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast

Documentary Feature

  • Abacus; Small Enough to Jail
  • Strong Island
  • Icarus (Winner)
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Faces Places

Sound Editing

  • Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce for Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Richard King and Alex Gibsonfor, Dunkirk (Winner)
  • Julian Slater for Baby Driver
  • Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira for The Shape of Water
  • Mark Mangini and Theo Green for Blade Runner 2049

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour (Winner)
  • Arjen Tuiten, Wonder
  • Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul

Sound Mixing

  • David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson for Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Ron Bartlett, Dough Hemphill and Mac Ruth for Blade Runner 2049
  • Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gautheir for The Shape of Water
  • Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis for Baby Driver
  • Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landarker, and Gary A. Rizzo for Dunkirk (Winner)

Production Design

  • Blade Runner: 2049 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola)
  • Dunkirk (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis)
  • Beauty and the Beast (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
  • The Shape of Water (Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin) (Winner)
  • Darkest Hour(Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)

Foreign Language Film

  • Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile) (Winner)
  • The Square (Sweden)
  • Loveless (Russia)

Animated Short Film

  • Lou
  • Dear Basketball (Winner)
  • Revolting Rhymes
  • Negative Space
  • Garden Party

Animated Feature Film

  • Coco (Winner)
  • Loving Vincent
  • The Boss Baby
  • Ferdinand
  • The Breadwinner

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Mary J. Bilge, Mudbound
  • Laurie Metcalf, Ladybird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya (Winner)

Visual Effects

  • Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover) (Winner)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi(Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould)

Film Editing

  • John Gregory for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Tatiana S. Riegel for I, Tonya
  • Lee Smith for Dunkirk (Winner)
  • Sidney Wolinsky for The Shape of Winter
  • Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos for Baby Driver

Documentary Short Subject

  • Knife Skills
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (Winner)
  • Edith and Eddie
  • Heroin(e)
  • Traffic Stop

Adapted Screenplay

  • James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name (Winner)
  • Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
  • Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist

Live Action Short Film

  • My Nephew Emmett
  • DeKalb Elementary
  • Watu Wote: All of Us
  • The Elevent O’ Clock
  • The Silent Child (Winner)

Original Screenplay

  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Shock
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out (Winner)
  • Greta Garwig, Lady Bird

Original Score

  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water (Winner)
  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Johnny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

Cinematography

  • Dan Lausten, The Shape of Water
  • Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner 2049 (Winner)
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
  • Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
  • Rachel Morrison, Mudbound

Original Song

  • ‘Remember Me’, Coco (Winner)
  • ‘This Is Me’, The Greatest Showman
  • ‘Mighty River’, Mudbound
  • ‘Stand Up for Something’, Marshall
  • ‘Mystery of Love’, Call Me by Your Name

Directing

  • Jordan Peele, Get out
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk,
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (Winner)

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (Winner)
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Best Picture

  • Darkest Hour
  • The Shape of Water (Winner)
  • The Post
  • Lady Bird
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Phantom Thread
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Leave a Reply